Add Comment

Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Gala Wrap-Up & Winners


Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Gala

From the Editor
After a four-year hiatus, the Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Gala returned on Tuesday, May 22, at Hofstra’s David S. Mack Sports and Exhibition Complex. More than 350 students, faculty and family attended the gala. After a buffet dinner, an introduction by Press Publisher Jed Morey and a keynote address by Hofstra University School of Communications Dean Evan Cornog, more than 150 awards were handed out to student journalists from districts across Long Island.

The night was emceed by David North of WALK-FM, who admitted to being exhilarated by the energy in the room. When the night was over, he went home and jotted down some thoughts he hoped to share with the student journalists of Long Island. And here they are:


advertisement

Letters to a Young Journalist By David North

Two things I remember being told about our profession: First, the role of the journalist is to comfort the afflicted, and to afflict the comfortable. That may be so, but this is undoubtedly true: The role of the journalist is to provide information necessary to help citizens to make decisions about the future of our communities.

You may decide to pursue a profession other than journalism, but the experiences you gain as a reporter and writer for your high school newspaper will serve you in every aspect of your life. Your experiences gathering and presenting information will help you in your academic and professional life. Your knowledge of the reporting process will help you be more news-literate and responsible in your civic life—it’ll be that much tougher for anyone to put anything over on you.

I’d like to share one more thought with the student-journalists about your role today. Do you remember arriving at high school and thinking of how much older and more mature the reporters and editors were at your school paper? Remember, that’s how younger students regard you. Be helpful, be a mentor, support literacy programs in your community. Our community. We need you!

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FULL AWARDS GALA PHOTO GALLERY

Advisor of the Year

1. Walt Fishon
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Christina Semple
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

3. Tina Schaefer and Maria Cristantello
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Aura Diaz Award for First-Person Feature

1. Freedom’s Front Doors by Daniel DiBenedetto
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

2. The Challenges of an ESL Student by Juhara Bushra
The Riptide
Riverhead High School, Riverhead

3. Confessions of a New Student by Jessica Graff
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

Award For Special Achievement

1. Stereotypes by Maroon Echo Staff
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Freshman Orientation Issue by Rachel Kramer
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

3. Evolution of the West Islip Teen by Eric Melodiev
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Best Arts Criticism

1. Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword Review by Mark Maranan
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

2. (TIE) That Awkward Moment by Leah Sobel
Hoofbeats
Calhoun High School, Merrick

2. (TIE) Vicki’s Vibe by Vicki Santiago
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Everybody Cut, Everybody Cut by Amanda Ritter
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Honorable Mention – Hipster Nation by Michelle Arp
The Broadcaster
East Islip High School, East Islip

Best Arts Feature

1. A Little Consideration Goes a Very Long Way by Daniel Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. Racy ABC Family Has Come a Long Way by Maggie Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Nerds Invade Movies & Games by Kyle Barr
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Honorable Mention – Calling All Rejects by Renjini Antony
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

Best Arts Review

1. Bomerang by Brian Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. Dead Man Walking by Muhammad Muzammal
The Vanguard
W. T. Clarke High School, Westbury

3. Potter Casts a Lasting Spell by Ryan Zhang
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Honorable Mention – The Remake That Worked by Christine Gardella
The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Best Cartoon

1. November & December Cartoons by Michelle Lam
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. Big Mayan Calendar by Andy Chang
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

3. Oddy by Juan Rodriguez
The Tiger’s Roar
Hempstead High School, Hempstead

Best Editorial — National/International

1. Open Restricted Places by Editorial Board
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. 2012-2013 Budget Affects Students by Nick Barbieri
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

3.  Feature Editorial: Club fair is gateway to school involvement by Brian Rosenfeld and Josh Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Best Environmental Coverage

1. Dirty Business by Kathryn McCurdy
The Current
Sayville High School, Sayville

2. Fracking Attacking by Ashley Holmes
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

3. Water: The Blood of the Earth by Samara Ford
The North Star
Valley Stream North High School, Valley Stream

Best Examination of Student Issues

1. Halls Echo with Offensive Term for Women by Maggie Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Beneficial Costs or Just Breaking the Bank? By Kyle Barr
Wildcat Pulse
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

3. Interracial Couples –A Sign of the Times by Nicolette Danzy & Danielle Rowe
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Honorable Mentions (TWO) – College Selections Not Just About Academics by Gabby Bruno
Wildcat Pulse
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Honorable Mentions (TWO) – The Pressure of Excellence by Chloe Shakin and Sasha Lalmoni
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Best Fashion Feature

1. Designers Air Spring Collections/Fashion Week Energizes New York by Erica DeMichiel
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

2. Winter Fashion Takes Students by Storm by Ashley Holmes
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

3. Fashion Forward by Sarah Elsesser
The Current
Sayville High School, Sayville

Honorable Mention – Hipster by Ali Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Best Feature

1. Strength Prevails by Marisa Gargaro
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. Decoding the Hunt by Josh Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

3. Local Science Prodigy by Miranda Cawley
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Best Humor Column

1. Textbooks Simply Too Interesting by Emily Hoff
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

2. It Could be Greener: I am a Jamba Juice Junkie by Andrew Greener
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

3. #Annoying by Mac Ayres
Viking View
North Shore High School, Glen Head

Honorable Mention (TWO )– Freddy Laz’s Guide to Valentine’s Day by Darrell Johnson
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

Honorable Mention (TWO) — Josh Will Try It: Kickline by Josh Danishefsky
The Devil’s Tale
Plainedge High School, North Massapequa

Best Humor Feature

1. Rebel Memes by The Southerner
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. Bathroom Troubles by Becki Rothstein
Jet Gazette
East Meadow High School, East Meadow

3. College Letters/Sign Interview/Teach Pet by James Stahl
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

Honorable Mention (TWO)— District Jericho Enters the Thirsty Games by Julie May, Sam Newman, Taylor Bialek
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Honorable Mention (TWO)— iPad 7 Coming Soon! by Cindy Hassan
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Best Illustration

1. Self Harm by Emily Smith
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. (TIE) Affirmative Action by Nic Tayco
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

2. (TIE) Is Our Speech Silenced? By Andy Chang
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

3. Bullying by Maria Dunn
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Honorable Mention – Valentine’s Day by Gail Gruber
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Best Informational Feature —General

1. That Thing Called Sleep by Neela Qadir
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

2. (TIE) Tattoos, Body Piercings Could Hurt Job Prospects by Stefani Shepard
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. (TIE) Confidence Key by Kari Quinn
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

3. Think Before You Send by Hannah Sarisohn
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Honorable Mention – Don’t Buy That Puppy in the Window by Alana Weisman
Viking View
North Shore High School, Glen Head

Best Informational Feature — School

1. Crunching the Numbers by Jeanne DiSimone
Viking View
North Shore High School, Glen Head

2. Dealing With Death and Grief by Katie Schulz
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. What to Do in Merrick by Nicole Witte
Hoofbeats
Calhoun High School, Merrick

Honorable Mention – Into the Pressure Cooker by Sam Kortchmar
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

Honorable Mention—School Website Gets Sleek, New Look by Madison Goodman
Hilltop Beacon
Roslyn High School, Roslyn

Best Layout — Overall

1. The Vanguard
W.T. Clarke High School, Westbury

2. Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Honorable Mention – The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Best Layout — Single Page/Section

1. Clarke Cheers its Way to Nationals
The Vanguard
W.T. Clarke High School, Westbury

2. 9/11 Ten Years Later by Drew, Perry & Beller, Gofner
Hewlett Spectrum
Hewlett High School, Hewlett

3. (TIE) Teacher Hobbies by Natalie Infante
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

3. (TIE) Bella Wu & Daniel Wasserman
The Hilltop Beacon
Roslyn High School, Roslyn

Honorable Mention – School Food Pyramid by Natalie Infante
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Coverage

1. (TIE) Human Again by Maggie Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

1. (TIE) Rick Astley by Mark Maranan
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

2. Red Hot Comeback by Renjini Antony
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

3. Silence is Golden by Christine Lorper
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

Honorable Mention – Author’s Falsified True Story of Addiction Still a Good Read by Kathryn Schulz
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Best Local Political Feature

1. To Host or Not to Host: Parents Will Pay the Price by Marissa Ditkowsky
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

2. The Regents Being Readdressed by Alyssa Glanzer
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

3. SAT Scandal Revives Debate on High-Stakes Testing by Zak Malamed
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Honorable Mention – A 1.5 Million Dollar Saving Grace by Gina Brindisi
The Devil’s Tale
Plainedge High School, North Massapequa

Best National News — Feature

1. Bay Shore Gets Slammed by Hurricane Irene by Ali Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Occupy Everything by Samantha Lacovara
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

3. The Stop Online Piracy Act Causes Controversy by Stephen Griswold
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Honorable Mention – Swept up in Kony 2012 by Cherie Luo
Hewlett Spectrum
Hewlett High School, Hewlett

Best Opinion — General

1. (TIE) The End of Another Era by David Indictor
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

1. (TIE) Te-Bogus by Tim Foley
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

2. Trayvon Martin by Daniel Garisto
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

3. Hasta Lin Vista… by Collin Giuliani
The Thunderbird
Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills

Best Opinion — National

1. RIP Freedom by Olivia Coley-Bishop
The Current
Sayville High School, Sayville

2. (TIE) Women in the Military by Paige Palminteri
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

2. (TIE) The Scandal of Silence by Bari Schechter
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

3. (TIE) Can a GOP Candidate Challenge President Obama? by Joe Zappa
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

3. (TIE) Scandals in College Sports by Matthew & Joshua Rosenberg
The Thunderbird
Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills

Honorable Mention (TWO) – Should Government Control our Diets? By Sarah Schreiner
The Broadcaster
East Islip High School, East Islip

Honorable Mention (TWO) – When I Grow Up, I Want to be a…Sperm Donor? By Gouri Sadananda
The Vanguard
W.T. Clarke High School, Westbury

Best Opinion — School

1. How to Make Senior Year Something Worthwhile by David Kaufman
Hewlett Spectrum
Hewlett High School, Hewlett

2. Lockers by Sam Kortchmar
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

3. Government or Party Planning Committee? By Joe Zappa
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

Honorable Mention (TWO) – Bathroom Shortage by Paw Prints Editorial Board
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Honorable Mention (TWO) –Point-Counterpoint by Daniel Garisto & Daniel Santana
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

Best Photo — General

1. School Pool Conditions Deplorable, Dangerous by Tyler Read
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. SADD/Hey Interact/GSA/Roof by Sean O’Donnell
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

3. Abused – Neglected Pets by Jule May
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Best Profile

1. Seven-year-old McGuire by Judith Goldfarb
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

2. The Game Show Guru by Caroline Weinberg
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

3. Bye Bye Birdie by Alexandra Chen
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Honorable Mention—What A Teacher Does After School? by Ji Soo Kang and Stacy Kee
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Best Public Service Story

1. Race Relations by Daniel Garisto
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Bellport

2. Do Not Choose Reputation Over Special Programs Colleges Offer by Ali Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Advice and Help are Just a Click Away by Alexandra Robinson
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Best Q&A

1. Gregory Maguire Journeys Over the Rainbow by Courtney Kaplar
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Taking Korean BBQ to the Streets by Skyler Yahney
The Thunderbird
Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills

3. Why MHS Takes Precaution by Karan Chhatpar
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

Honorable Mention – Sitting Down w/ Ms. Roth by Lyndsey Petrofsky
Dragon Tales
Division Avenue High School, Levittown

Best School News Feature

1. Field Vandalized, Bomb Threat by Eric Metodiev and Miranda Cawley
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. District Faces Millions in Cuts by Tom Strong-Grinsell
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

3. Race to Nowhere by Alyssa Glanzer
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

Honorable Mentions (FOUR) – Outdated Computers… by Kyle Barr
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Honorable Mentions (FOUR) – MRSA: Mr. Rossetti’s Scary Awakening by Ryann Moelis
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

Honorable Mentions (FOUR) – ’Prama’ in the works by Luke Rousso
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Honorable Mentions (FOUR) – Calhoun’s mouse tale
Hoofbeats
Calhoun High School, Merrick

Best School News Story

1. Student Planner Does Not Go as Planned by Kara Kupferberg
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. Smart or Not so Smartboards? By Cole Hiney
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

3.  Tragedy, Recovery, Return by Miranda Cawley & Eric Metodiev
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Honorable Mention—The Rat and the Track by Amanda Ritter
JerEcho
Jericho High School, Jericho

Best School Spirit Story

1. (TIE) War! Future in Doubt for Class Color Day by Ali Colbert & Vicki Santiago
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

1. (TIE) South Struggles to Establish Identity by Zak Malamed & Josh Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

2. My Ideal Senior Homecoming by Rachel Harrison-Smith
The Riptide
Riverhead High School, Riverhead

3. Bellport Welcomes New School Mascot by Adele Ratje-Mundell
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

Best Social Commentary — General

1. (TIE) The Lying Lions by Kathryn McCurdy
The Current
Sayville High School, Sayville

1. (TIE) Forgetting Silence & Simplicity by Brandon Missig
The Broadcaster
East Islip High School, East Islip

2. SOPA & PIPA: Not as Constitutional as they Sound by Iain Mawhinney
The Broadcaster
East Islip High School, East Islip

3. Young People Silencing Their Own Voices by Christine Davis
The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Honorable Mention – Give a Pitbull a Try Before Sentencing him to Die by Nikki Jacobson
Viking View
North Shore High School, Glen Head

Best Social Commentary — School

1. Letter from the Editors by Zachary Kahn & Jake Barach
The Hilltop Beacon
Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights

2. The Waiting Game by Anne Davey
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

3. We’ve Come a Long Way Baby by Judith Goldfarb
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Honorable Mention – Hosts are Responsible Too by Brittany Carolla
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Best Sports Feature — School

1. Feltkamp Breaks Records by Rosalie Chmiel
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

2. Brooke Breaks the Barrier by Timmy Keegan
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

3. 352: High School Custodian to Run for Cancer Cure by Elise Ambos
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Honorable Mention (FOUR) – Friends to Foes by Kendal Peppito
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Honorable Mention (FOUR) – Broom Warriors Gather at Bellport by Amelia Veitch
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

Honorable Mention (FOUR) – Teamwork Pays off in Playoffs by Josh Rosenfeld
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Honorable Mention (FOUR) – Volleyball Team Reflections by Anna Hocker
The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Best Sports Photo

1. Sports Review by Sean O’Donnell
The Sentinel
Southold High School, Southold

2. Within Reach by Katie Hecker
Hoofbeats
Calhoun High School, Merrick

3. (TIE) Volleyball 2011 by Jet Gazette Staff
Jet Gazette
East Meadow High School, East Meadow

3. (TIE) Record Breaker by Marisa Gargaro
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

Best Student Profile

1. (TIE) Tragedy, Recovery, Return by Miranda Cawley & Eric Metodiev
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

1. (TIE) Teaching a True Lesson by Jaime Berghorn
Hoofbeats
Calhoun High School, Merrick

2. (TIE) The Clipper Examines Bellport by Sam Hoff
The Clipper
Bellport High School, Brookhaven

2. (TIE) Impressive Feets by Ahmad Malik
The Chariot
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park

3. LHS Junior Shows Art of Giving Back by Erica DeMichiel
Horizon
Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

Honorable Mention – Hewlett Has Kool Hair by Lauren Altus
Hewlett Spectrum
Hewlett High School, Hewlett

Best Technology Coverage

1. Tech Life Package by Will Hoffman, Demarcus Floyd & Ana Borruto
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Pulling the Plug on Parent Portal by Caroline Weinberg
The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

3. Games to Get Angry Over by Harry Catalani
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Honorable Mentions (THREE) – Denting Google’s Chrome by Carl Colena
The North Star
Valley Stream North High School, Valley Stream

Honorable Mentions (THREE) – Stumble Upon Something New! by Angelica Bevinetto
The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Honorable Mentions (THREE) – Inspiration’s Reform by Mia Trentadue
The Matador
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown

Format Buster

1. In-House Field Trip Issue
Wildcat Pause
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

2. Spanish Page
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. GPS
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

Honorable Mention – April Fool’s Special Issue
The Pulse
Syosset High School, Syosset

Hofstra University Newspaper of the Year Award

1. Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

2. Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

3. The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

Honorable Mention – The Southerner
Great Neck South High School, Great Neck

Story of the Year

1. 10 Years Later: Massapequa High School Remembers by Jenna Fratello
The Chief
Massapequa High School, Massapequa

2. Melting Pot Uncovered by Matt Cohen
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Thousands Protest by Celia Werner
Wildcat Pulse
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham

Student Journalist of the Year

1. Miranda Cawley
Paw Prints
West Islip High School, West Islip

2. Ali Colbert
Maroon Echo
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore

3. Marissa Ditkowsky
The Courant
Commack High School, Commack

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FULL AWARDS GALA PHOTO GALLERY

Leave a Comment

Please use the comment box below for general comments, but if you feel we have made a mistake, typo, or egregious error, let us know about it. Click here to "call us out." We're happy to listen to your concerns.