Add Comment

Results: Nassau County 2009 Election


Nassau County


advertisement

Nassau County Executive – 100% reporting
Tom Suozzi (D) – 118,111 votes
Steven Hansen (C) -  9,552 votes
Edward Mangano (R) – 117,874 votes

Nassau County District Attorney – 100% reporting
Kathleen Rice (D) – 129,508 votes   WINNER
Joy Watson (R) -  109,526 votes

Nassau County Comptroller – 100% reporting
Howard Weitzman (D) -  114,897 votes
George Maragos (R) -  115,473 votes

Nassau County Clerk – 100% reporting
Maureen O’Connell (R) – 142,774 votes   WINNER
Carrie Solages (D) – 86,482

Nassau County Court Judge – 100% reporting
Meryl Berkowitz (D) – 118,439 votes   WINNER
Eric Bjorneby (R) – 101,584 votes

Nassau 2nd District Court Judge – 100% reporting
Terence Murphy (R) – 73,680 votes   WINNER
Donald Birnbaum (D) – 53,607 votes

Nassau 3rd District Court Judge – 100% reporting
Sondra Pardes (D) – 19,612 votes   WINNER
Harry DeMell (R) – 15,699 votes

Nassau 4th District Court Judge – 100% reporting
Anna Anzalone (R) – 38,294 votes   WINNER
Amy Marion (D) – 21,132 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 1 – 100% reporting
Kevan Abrahams (D) – 6,028 votes   WINNER
Elton McCabe (R) – 1,031 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 2 – 100% reporting
Robert Troiano (D) – 5,139 votes   WINNER
Pablo Sinclair (PF) – 224 votes
Derek Partee (R) – 1,610 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 3 – 100% reporting
Nina Petraro Bastardi (D) – 4,664 votes
John Ciotti (R) – 6,252 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 4 – 100% reporting
Denise Ford (D) – 100%, 13,336   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 5 – 100% reporting
Joseph Scannell (D) – 7,103 votes   WINNER
Christian Browne (R) – 6,729 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 6 – 100% reporting
Vincent Grasso (D) – 3,713 votes
Francis Becker Jr. (R) – 9,002 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 7 – 100% reporting
Jeffrey Toback (D) – 5,544 votes
Howard Kopel (R) – 6,654 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 8 – 100% reporting
Vincent Muscarella (R) – 11,005 votes   WINNER
Gaspare Tumminello (D) – 3,154 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 9 – 100% reporting
Richard Nicolello (R) – 9,095 votes   WINNER
Dolores Sedacca (D) – 4,148 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 10 – 100% reporting
Judi Bosworth (D) – 7,158 votes   WINNER
Garry Stark (R) – 4,308 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 11 – 100% reporting
Wayne Wink Jr. (D) – 7,422 votes   WINNER
Jeffrey Losquadro (R) -  4,892 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 12 – 100% reporting
Peter Schmitt (R) – 11,659 votes   WINNER
John Rennhack (D) – 2,904 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 13 – 100% reporting
Stephanie Ovadia (WF) – 391
Patricia Maher (D) – 3,843 votes
Norma Gonsalves (R) – 9,664 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 14 – 100% reporting
Joseph Belesi (R) – 7,184 votes
David Mejias (D) – 7,156 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 15 – 100% reporting
Glenn Stephenson (D) – 3,430 votes
Dennis Dunne Sr. (R) – 10,312 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 16 – 100% reporting
Rebecca Alesia (R) – 6,166 votes
Judy Jacobs (D) – 8,095 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 17 – 100% reporting
Rose Marie Walker (R) – 9,889 votes   WINNER
Arshad Majid (D) – 3,420 votes

Nassau Legislature-District 18 – 100% reporting
Michael Montesano (R) – 5,922 votes
Diane Yatauro (D) – 7,067 votes   WINNER

Nassau Legislature-District 19 – 100% reporting
Fred Jones (R) – 4,547 votes
David Denenberg (D) – 9,389 votes   WINNER

City of Glen Cove

Glen Cove Mayor – 100% reporting
Ralph Suozzi (D) – 3,199 votes   WINNER
Paul Meli (R) – 2,122 votes

City of Glen Cove Council – 100% reporting
Timothy Tenke (D) – 2,852 votes   WINNER
Sean Dwyer (D) – 2,873 votes   WINNER
Penelope Reddan (R) – 1,726 votes
Pamela Panzenbeck (R) – 2,056 votes
Nicholas DiLeo (D) – 3,017 votes   WINNER
Michael Famiglietti (D) – 2,973 votes   WINNER
Linda Darby (R) – 2,021 votes
James Greenberg (R) – 1,852 votes
Gerald Gardvits (R) – 1,879 votes
Delia DeRiggi-Whitton (D) – 2,889 votes   WINNER
David Nieri (R) – 1,993 votes
Anthony Jiminez (D) – 2,794 votes   WINNER

Town of Hempstead

Hempstead Supervisor – 100% reporting
Kristen McElroy (D) – 44,530 votes
Kate Murray (R) – 82,265 votes   WINNER

Hempstead Town Clerk – 100% reporting
Mark Bonilla (R) – 79,772 votes   WINNER
Anthony Rattoballi (D) – 42,951 votes

Hempstead 1st District Town Council – 100% reporting
Tracy Worthy (R) – 2,074 votes
Dorothy Goosby (D) – 10,496 votes   WINNER

Hempstead 4th District Town Council – 100% reporting
Jean Brett-Leach (D) – 7,470 votes
Anthony Santino (R) – 18,542 votes   WINNER

Hempstead 6th District Town Council – 100% reporting
Matthew Hynes (D) – 6,364 votes
Gary Hudes (R) – 17,784 votes   WINNER

City of Long Beach

Long Beach City Council – 100% reporting
Michael Fagen (D) – 3,599 votes   WINNER
Maureen Doherty (R) – 3,475 votes
Marvin Weiss (R) – 3,405 votes
Lenny Torres (D) – 3,527 votes   WINNER
John McLaughlin Jr. (R) – 3,651 votes   WINNER
Francine Adelson (D) – 3,507 votes

Long Beach City Judge – 100% reporting
Scott Nigro (D) – 3,440 votes
Frank Dikranis (R) -  3,801 votes   WINNER

Town of North Hempstead

N. Hempstead Supervisor – 100% reporting
Lee Tu (R) – 17,600 votes
Jon Kaiman (D) – 20,333 votes   WINNER

N. Hempstead Town Clerk – 100% reporting
Leslie Gross (D) – 20,314 votes   WINNER
Jon Wicks (R) -  15,781 votes

N. Hempstead 1st District Town Council – 100% reporting
Viviana Russell (D) – 2,989 votes   WINNER
Karin Campbell (R) – 2,071 votes

N. Hempstead 3rd District Town Council – 100% reporting
Matthew Palakunnathu (D) – 2,009 votes
Angelo Ferrara (R) – 4,503 votes   WINNER

N. Hempstead 5th District Town Council – 100% reporting
Louis Chisari (R) – 2,626 votes
Lee Seeman (D) – 3,758 votes   WINNER

Town of Oyster Bay

Oyster Bay Supervisor – 100% reporting
Keith Scalia (D) – 16,158 votes
John Venditto (R) -  43,483 votes   WINNER

Oyster Bay Town Clerk – 100% reporting
Steven Labriola (R) – 39,995 votes   WINNER
John Capobianco (D) – 17,872

Oyster Bay Town Council – 100% reporting
Matthew Meng (D) – 18,315 votes
Joseph Pinto (R) – 35,976 votes   WINNER
Erin Reilley (D) – 19,613 votes
Elizabeth Faughnan (R) – 35,889 votes   WINNER
Douglas Watson (D) – 18,763 votes
Chris Coschignano (R) – 37,975 votes   WINNER

Leave a Comment

Please use the comment box below for general comments, but if you feel we have made a mistake, typo, or egregious error, let us know about it. Click here to "call us out." We're happy to listen to your concerns.